Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we're committed to protecting your personal information, and that's why we abide to the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We have provided this policy to explain how your information is collected, used and protected.

Sunlighten Terms and Conditions explain our website rules, terms and conditions. Please read this carefully before you use or register for this Site.

We encourage you to read the policy carefully and we hope it will help you to make informed decisions about sharing your information with us.

This policy covers the following areas:

1. Our use of your information

2. Third party disclosure

3. Your choices

4. Our security measures

If you have any questions or concerns about our policy you can email us:

admin@sunlighten.com.au


1. Our use of your information

The more we know about you, the easier it is for us to deliver helpful, relevant information and services. We collect personal and non-personal information to tailor the content you see and to contact you. However, we will never collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and how you use our site.

Registration

When you register on our site, we collect personal information such as your email address, password and date of birth. Registering allows you to use our personalised features, online store and content. As a member you can also join and create groups and take part in discussions.

Communities and Tools

If you join our health communities and groups you may wish to contribute additional information, including personal health information, health interests and wellbeing goals.

User feedback

From time to time we may ask you to for feedback about our site. This information allows us to better understand the needs of our users and to gather information about health issues and trends. We store answers but these are not linked to identifying information about you and they will not be shared with third parties.

Competitions

When you enter a competition on our site, we may ask you to provide additional information or answer certain questions. We may contact you in connection with a particular competition to update you regarding your status, let you know that a competition has ended, and for other competition-related messages.

Search

When you search on our site, we store the search terms and the site(s) visited so that we can continuously improve the quality of our search results.

Log information

When you visit our site, our servers will collect log information. This information may include your page request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. Log information helps us to gather information about how our site is being used, such as the pages visitors are viewing.

Cookies

We use cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not personally identify you; they are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us to personalize your experience and generate tailored content. We can also use cookies to monitor the amount of people using our site and how they are using it. From time to time, we may use cookies to track online competition entrants. Importantly, we do not store any identifying information in any cookies on your computer.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you can not log in or take full advantage of our website. You will find advice on how to reset your cookies in your browser's 'Help' section.

2. Third party disclosure

We will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Sunlighten, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Competitions

Some or all of the information collected during a competition may be disclosed publicly. It may also be shared with a co-sponsor(s) or a provider(s) of prizes in order to update you of your status, let you know that a competition has ended or for other competition-related indicated on the entry form. If data will be disclosed or shared, we will include a notice at the time of data collection.

3. Your choices

You are given choices when we ask for personal information and, whenever possible, we try to explain why we ask for information. You can always refuse to provide personal information, but this may mean that some site features will not function properly as a result.

Your profile

You can change or update your profile information, including your contact details, health preferences and alerts, at any time. Your profile is public and it displays your first name and your wellbeing goal. These details, along with your photo (if you choose to upload one) may be viewable by anyone on the Internet.

Personalisation

Information you provide when you create your profile, tools you've used, articles you've viewed and purchases you've made through the Sunlighten Online Store will be used to personalise your experience of the site.

Groups

As a Sunlighten member, you can create or join groups. Groups you create are controlled by you and can be deleted at any time. As a group owner you can email group announcements to members. Groups you join will allow you to post discussions. You may receive email alerts from groups you have joined and you can leave them at any time.

Discussions

Any information you post in group discussions, and comments you make on blogs, are open to the public and can appear in search engine results. Your posts will be associated with your profile name and your photo (if you uploaded one).

Cancelling your membership

You can cancel your membership at any time by visiting your profile. After you have cancelled your membership you will not be able to sign into the site to view or access any information you may have saved or created on the site.

Emails

Email communication that you send to us via links on our site may be shared with an employee or a naturopath If you provide personal health information in your email, it will be used only for the purposes of answering your email.

Invitations

If you invite friends to join our site, or if you share any content via our Send to a Friend functions, we will send them an email on your behalf. We will not use your friends' email addresses for any other purposes.

Email alerts

As a Sunlighten member, you have the option to receive regular email newsletters and alerts. You can unsubscribe from newsletters by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any newsletter. You can manage your alerts in your profile.

4. Our security measures

We are dedicated to protecting the security of your information. Your electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees have limited access to your personal information and those who misuse your information will be disciplined and possibly terminated. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Sunlighten will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

5. Credit Card Privacy

We do not see or store your credit card information. Your details are processed directly through our payment Camtech, where they are encrypted devices to provide the highest level of protection available. Credit card processors (Camtech) and delivery companies (Australia Post) are the only third parties we use which assist us to securely & efficiently complete your order. These companies use your information to authorise payment and deliver your order to you. Otherwise, Sunlighten does not sell, rent, share, or transfer your personal information to third parties. The information you give us is confidential, and will not be sold or given to any individual or company or organisation.

Future Changes

As we evolve and introduce new services and features on our site and in our business, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. If you don't agree with the new policy, you always have the option of closing your account.

Contact us:

By Telephone: Customer Service 613 9696 4602

In Writing: 359 Clarendon St, South Melbourne

 

Talk To Us

Selection

mPulse Range

Conquer - 3 person

Location

Your Details

Or we have sales consultants available 7 days a week on

1800 786 544

Welcome to Sunlighten Saunas

Which saunas would you like to view?

Prefer to speak with someone? Call us on 1800 786 544